Healthbeautytips.net

Products

 

 Home    Hair care   Nutrition    Skincare    Foot care    Eye care    Remain young    Natural remedies    
 Remain slim  Health recipes  Teeth care   Natural Hair coloring  Gift Ideas   Shopping   Links


Amla Hair Oil 4 oz: B

Amla Hair Oil 4 oz: B

Amla Oil is a non-sticky oil which nourishes & promotes hair growth. Massaging of hair & scalp with a proper nutrient hair oil gives additional nutrition to the scalp and prevents hair loss. Massaging also increases the blood circulation in the scalp & this keeps the hair roots strong. Amla Hair Oil a unique cooling ''Hair Conditioning'' formula that can be used everyday to replace lost nourishment to the hair. According to Ayurveda, Amla oil can be used every day to maintain and nourish existing hair. This oil does not color your hair so it can be used by everyone alike. With the daily damage effects of weather, gels and hairsprays, it is very important to replace the hair will all the nourishment lost throughout the day. Amla Hair Oil will replace that nourishment. No artificial fragrance added. Usage: 1. Part your hair and apply oil all over the scalp 2. Massage the scalp gently with fingers in a circular motion, so that the oil gets absorbed into the scalp, gradually 3. Leave for an hour or more before washing with an all-natural shampoo.


Natural Everyday Conditioner with Amla 12 fl oz: K

Natural Everyday Conditioner with Amla 12 fl oz: K

Rich In Organic Ingredients. Contains Amla for healthy, shiny and manageable hair. The secret is nature's own natural conditioner...Amla Amla is the edible fruit of a large shade tree that grows throughout East Asia. For centuries women have prized the oil obtained from Amla fruit as a special ingredient to help keep their long dark hair looking shiny, healthy and beautiful. We have combined amla oil with other natural ingredients to create a special conditioner that can be used everyday and to benefit all hair types. It is gentle enough to use on permed or color treated hair.


Fenugreek Seed Powder Cert. Organic (Trigonella foenum-graecum) 2.24 oz: K

Fenugreek Seed Powder Cert. Organic (Trigonella foenum-graecum) 2.24 oz: K

All Frontier Bottled Spices are freshness dated, non-irradiated, safety sealed and feature a convenient shaker top for easy use. Whole or ground fenugreek (foenum-graecum is Latin for 'Greek hay') is traditional in Mediterranean and Indian cooking, found in most Indian curries and chutneys. A favourite Indian dish is 'methi aloo' or pan-fried potatoes flavoured with fenugreek. It is also a basic Indian pickling spice. Fenugreek is also sprouted and used in salads, providing an excellent source of Vitamin E. Fenugreek's steroidal saponins account for many of its beneficial effects, particularly the inhibition of cholesterol absorption and synthesis. The seeds are rich in dietary fiber, which may be the main reason they can lower blood sugar and cholersterol levels. This remarkable property has been confirmed in more than one modern study. The 1997 Commission E on Phytotherapy and Herbal Substances of the German Federal Institute for Drugs recommends Fenugreek seed for 'Internal: Loss of appetite. External: As poultice for local inflammation.' 'Side Effects: Repeated external applications can result in undesirable skin reactions. 'Dosage: Internal: 6 g drug; equivalent preparations. External: 50 g powdered drug with ¼ liter water. Mode of Administration: Liniments in the form of alcoholic solutions, ointments, gels, emulsions, oils. Also bath additive and as an inhalant.' 'Actions: Secretolytic; Hyperemic; Mild antiseptic.' Grieve's classic 'A Modern Herbal': 'In Cairo it is used under the name of Helba. This is an Egyptian preparation, made by soaking the seeds in water till they swell into a thick paste. Said to be equal to quinine in preventing fevers; is comforting to the stomach and has been utilized for diabetes. The seeds are soaked in water, then allowed to sprout, and when grown about 2 or 3 inches high, the green eaten raw with the seeds.' 'The seeds yield the whole of their odour and taste to alcohol and are employed in the preparation of emollient cataplasms, ointments and plasters. They give a strong mucilage, which is emollient and a decoction of 1 oz. seeds to 1 pint water is used internally in inflamed conditions of the stomach and intestines. The ground seeds are used also to give a maple-flavouring to confectionery.' King's 1898 Dispensatory: 'The Greeks were acquainted with fenugreek, it being one of the important medicines employed by that people. The only property worth mentioning is its emolliency. A poultice (or plaster or ointment) of the powdered seeds, or a decoction, has been used on inflamed parts, and the latter has been used as a rectal and vaginal wash to soothe irritation or inflammation; it has likewise been used to allay irritation of the throat and breathing passages.' 'The decoction is prepared from 1 ounce of the seeds and 1 pint of water. Burns, etc., may be dressed with its bland oil. The infusion or tincture may be used as a tonic to improve digestion. It relieves uter


Henna Mahogany Powder (Lawsonia inermis) 1 lb: C

Henna Mahogany Powder (Lawsonia inermis) 1 lb: C

This is Starwest's nitrogen-flushed double wall silverfoil pack. Henna will stain hair when mixed with shampoo. Henna Mahogany produces a golden brown shade. Use on medium browns for warm brown highlights with a slight hint of red. Henna leaves are finely ground and made into a paste with lemon juice. The paste is put on the skin in desired pattern. It is often sealed with a lemon-sugar glaze or a wrap to keep the design intact and deepen the color. This paste is left on the skin for several hours, or overnight if possible. When the paste is removed, the skin is stained with a red-orange pattern. This stain becomes darker over the next few days, and then gradually fades out in one to eight weeks. Referred to as Camphire in the bible, this plant's religious significance is derived from its symbolization of fire and earth. One of the earliest documented uses of henna is found in the archeological evidence of Egyptian tombs in the valley of Nile. Mummies of Egyptian rulers and their families were prepared to enter the next world with henna-tinted fingernails. Hieroglyphics names henna as pouquer. During the reign of Augustus, Emperor of Rome (27 B.C.-A.D. 14), Egypt became an important trade hub for commerce between Rome and India. There are ancient murals in the Ajanta- Ellora caves near Mumabi (old Bombay) dated before A.D. 350 that, remarkably, show a princess of Patliputra reclining under a tree, half asleep, having her hands and feet painted with flowery henna designs. Historians mention that henna may have been brought to India along with Persian horses around A.D 712. What is known is that henna has been cultivated in Rajasthan since around 1476. The use of Mehndi (also called Mehandi) or henna became a significant part of Indian folk art. The orange-red Mehndi color was often painted on new brides. The women were painted with intricate designs on order to distinguish them from unmarried young virgins. Mehndi flourished as decorative art in India. Hindus consider Mehndi as very dear to Lakshmi, goddess of wealth and fortune. Henna was introduced to Europe in the 19th century. Grieve's classic 'A Modern Herbal': 'Since 1890 it has been widely used in Europe for tinting the hair, usually in the form of a shampoo, many shades being obtainable by mixing with the leaves of other plants, such as indigo.' 'As a dye for the skin or nails the powder may be mixed with catechu [betel nut] or lucerne [alfalfa], made into a paste with hot water, and spread on the part to be dyed, being allowed to remain for one night.' 'The Egyptians are said to have prepared both an oil and an ointment from the flowers for making the limbs supple.' Here's one good recipe for henna body art paste, from a good Mehndi learning site: http://www.rupalpinto.com/Mehndi/four.html: Main Ingredients Lemon or Lime Juice - Henna only releases its dye at a low pH, so adding something acidic to your henna will help to improve and catalyze


Hyper-C Serum Anti-Aging Therapy 1 fl oz: K

Hyper-C Serum Anti-Aging Therapy 1 fl oz: K

Oil-based for maximum penetration, Hyper-C Serum has four times the moisture power and lasts longer than water-based formulas. Six different anti-oxidant Vitamin C’s protect skin from harmful environmental elements and nourishing moisture helps prevent the visible signs of premature aging. Jason Natural Cosmetics latest anti-aging breakthrough utilizes every effective form of Vitamin C available. Our 10% Complete complex with Ester-C is highly concentrated, high potency formula that revitalizes, corrects, and protects your complexion. Proven highly effective, antioxidant Vitamin C helps to protect skin by neutralizing free radicals caused by the sun and adverse environmental. We also added Vitamin E, extracts of Green Tea and Grape Seed, and Alpha Lipoic Acid to this complex. Alpha Lipoic Acid links itself to Vitamins C, A and E to strengthen the entire protective antioxidant network. (It's this network that helps your skin resist photo-aging). Antioxidant protection is up eight times more effective than water soluble Vitamin C and lasts up to forty-eight hours. In fact, this system works so well, you'll actually see and feel the difference after just one application. Those with very dry skin should use Hyper-C Serum more often. Hyper-C Serum- this revolutionary new product counteracts time, the environment and other forces unkind to your complexion. At the same time it protects from future damage by promoting cell renewal, helps boost collagen production and provides antioxidant protection. A dd to this, its ability to reduce the appearance of existing fine lines and wrinkles, even out of skin tones and you have a smoother , softer , younger looking, more radiant complexion. Dry skin- every other day. Normal skin- 3 times per week. Oily skin- 1-2 times per week. Those with very dry skin should use Hyper-C Serum more daily.


Basil Leaf Powder (Ocimum basilicum; Tulsi) 8 oz: B

Basil Leaf Powder (Ocimum basilicum; Tulsi) 8 oz: B

Known as the 'royal herb' to the ancient Greeks, the botanical name is derived from the Greek 'to be fragrant.' Grieve's classic 'A Modern Herbal': ''In India the Basil plant is sacred to both Krishna and Vishnu, and is cherished in every Hindu house. Probably on account of its virtues, in disinfecting, and vivifying malarious air, it first became inseparable from Hindu houses in India as the protecting spirit of the family. The strong aromatic scent of the leaves is very much like cloves. Every good Hindu goes to his rest with a Basil leaf on his breast. This is his passport to Paradise.'' 'Tulsi' is as widely used in Indian cuisine as in Italian. Basil, widely grown as a kitchen herb, is used fresh or dried to flavour meats, fish, salads, pizza, soup and sauces. The dried leaves have a fragrant aroma faintly reminiscent of anise, and a warm, sweet, aromatic, mildly pungent flavour. Tea made from basil leaves is a stimulant. Basil tea is used for nausea and gas pains. Tea made with basil and peppercorns is a folk remedy to reduce fever. Since the delicate aroma of basil is quickly destroyed by cooking, basil leaves are frequently sprinkled over cold or warm dishes before serving. Capri Salad Capriccio Caprese For 6 persons: 4 ripe tomatoes - 1 lb. 1½ oz. Mozzarella cheese - 2 tsp. finely chopped capers - 6 tbsp. olive oil - salt - 1 tbsp. vinegar - 10 basil leaves. Cut the tomatoes into fairly thin slices and the Mozzarella cheese into slices that are slightly thinner. Arrange the slices, alternating tomatoes and Mozzarella, on a serving dish. Prepare a sauce by blending oil, salt, vinegar and chopped capers. Pour over the tomatoes and cheese and garnish with basil leaves. Pesto Sauce: Place in a food processor 2 cups basil leaves, lightly packed, 2 garlic cloves, minced, 2 tablespoons parsley sprigs, and process until fine. Add 3 tablespoons olive oil, 2 tablespoons grated Parmiggiano-Reggiano cheese, 2 tablespoons pine nuts, and dash salt and pepper, and whir to blend. Pesto is usually served with pasta. Besides tasting excellent, pesto is also efficient in conserving basil, even without deep-freezer (although it does keep better frozen). Thai Chicken with Basil 1 1/3 pounds boneless, skinless chicken breasts (about 4), cut into 1-by-2-inch pieces 2 tablespoons Asian fish sauce 1½ tablespoons Soy sauce 1 tablespoon water 1½ teaspoons Sugar 2 tablespoons cooking oil 1 large onion, cut into thin slices 3 fresh red Chiles, seeds and ribs removed, cut into thin slices, or ¼ teaspoon dried red-pepper flakes 3 Cloves Garlic, minced 1½ cups lightly packed Basil leaves In a medium bowl, combine the chicken with the fish sauce, Soy sauce, water, and sugar. In a large nonstick frying pan or a wok, heat the oil over moderately high heat. Add the onion and cook, stirring, for 2 minutes. Stir in the Chiles and garlic; cook, stirring, 30 seconds longer. Remove the chicken from


Rosemary Hair Oil 2 fl oz: K

Rosemary Hair Oil 2 fl oz: K

We formulated this deep conditioning oil with clover blossoms and burdock root for dry or frizzy hair. Use it as a re-conditioning pack for split ends, or apply it sparingly after washing.



Home                                                                                                                                                          Top